DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 1 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 3.0  (60.0%)  Elected
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)   
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

In the first round, the first choices on each ballot are tallied.
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian) has enough votes to guarantee victory (16.7%) and is declared a winner.To ensure that everyone's vote counts equally, votes that exceed that threshold are counted toward their next highest ranking (this is actually done by counting a fraction of ballots cast for the winning candidate).

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 2 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)   
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)  Elected
Mike Eng, City Councilmember/Educator (Democratic)  
 
 0.7  (14.4%)   
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 1.4  (28.9%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian) has enough votes to guarantee victory (16.7%) and is declared a winner.To ensure that everyone's vote counts equally, votes that exceed that threshold are counted toward their next highest ranking (this is actually done by counting a fraction of ballots cast for the winning candidate).

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 3 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)  Elected
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Mike Eng, City Councilmember/Educator (Democratic)  
 
 0.7  (14.4%)   
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 1.4  (28.9%)   
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 0.2  (3.3%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic) has enough votes to guarantee victory (16.7%) and is declared a winner.To ensure that everyone's vote counts equally, votes that exceed that threshold are counted toward their next highest ranking (this is actually done by counting a fraction of ballots cast for the winning candidate).

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 4 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Mike Eng, City Councilmember/Educator (Democratic)  
 
 0.7  (14.4%)   
Vannarith Tamom, PR Consultant (Democratic)  
 
 0.2  (3.3%)   
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 1.4  (28.9%)  Elected
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 0.2  (3.3%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican) has enough votes to guarantee victory (16.7%) and is declared a winner.To ensure that everyone's vote counts equally, votes that exceed that threshold are counted toward their next highest ranking (this is actually done by counting a fraction of ballots cast for the winning candidate).

Go to the next round.














 
     
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 5 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Mike Eng, City Councilmember/Educator (Democratic)  
 
 0.7  (14.4%)   
Holly Carver, Teacher (Republican)  
 
 0.3  (6.1%)   
Vannarith Tamom, PR Consultant (Democratic)  
 
 0.2  (3.3%)  Defeated
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 0.5  (9.4%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

No candidate has the number of votes needed to guarantee victory (16.7%), so the last-place candidate (Vannarith Tamom, PR Consultant (Democratic)) is eliminated. Ballots for that candidate are counted toward their next highest ranking.

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 6 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Mike Eng, City Councilmember/Educator (Democratic)  
 
 0.7  (14.4%)   
Holly Carver, Teacher (Republican)  
 
 0.3  (6.1%)  Defeated
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 0.6  (12.8%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

No candidate has the number of votes needed to guarantee victory (16.7%), so the last-place candidate (Holly Carver, Teacher (Republican)) is eliminated. Ballots for that candidate are counted toward their next highest ranking.

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 7 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Mike Eng, City Councilmember/Educator (Democratic)  
 
 0.7  (14.4%)  Defeated
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 0.9  (18.9%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

No candidate has the number of votes needed to guarantee victory (16.7%), so the last-place candidate (Mike Eng, City Councilmember/Educator (Democratic)) is eliminated. Ballots for that candidate are counted toward their next highest ranking.

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 8 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 1.6  (31.1%)  Elected
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 0.9  (18.9%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian) has enough votes to guarantee victory (16.7%) and is declared a winner.To ensure that everyone's vote counts equally, votes that exceed that threshold are counted toward their next highest ranking (this is actually done by counting a fraction of ballots cast for the winning candidate).

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 9 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)   
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 1.4  (27.8%)  Elected
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 0.8  (16.7%)   
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 0.9  (18.9%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian) has enough votes to guarantee victory (16.7%) and is declared a winner.To ensure that everyone's vote counts equally, votes that exceed that threshold are counted toward their next highest ranking (this is actually done by counting a fraction of ballots cast for the winning candidate).

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 10 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)   
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 1.1  (21.7%)  Elected
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)   
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 1.0  (19.4%)   
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 0.9  (18.9%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic) has enough votes to guarantee victory (16.7%) and is declared a winner.To ensure that everyone's vote counts equally, votes that exceed that threshold are counted toward their next highest ranking (this is actually done by counting a fraction of ballots cast for the winning candidate).

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Next Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 11 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)   
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)   
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)   
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 1.1  (21.1%)  Elected
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 0.9  (18.9%)   
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican) has enough votes to guarantee victory (16.7%) and is declared a winner.To ensure that everyone's vote counts equally, votes that exceed that threshold are counted toward their next highest ranking (this is actually done by counting a fraction of ballots cast for the winning candidate).

Go to the next round.














 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Final Round | Previous Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Round 12 Legend  
Laura Brown, Teacher/Writer (Libertarian)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)  Elected
Nell Soto, State Senator (Democratic)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)  Elected
Brian Cross, Contractor (Libertarian)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)  Elected
Robert "Bob" Huff, Assemblyman/Business Owner (Republican)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)  Elected
Benjamin Lopez, Legislative Analyst/Consultant (Republican)  
 
 1.0  (20.0%)  Elected
  pies need GD2 extension

Note: If this doesn't make sense, try reading the How it works page, or ask a question.

At this point, the number of remaining candidates equals the number of remaining seats, so the remaining candidates are declared elected.
In the end, 100% of all cast ballots counted toward a winner. This compares to 100% if only the first-round votes were used. You should be able to see that the winners have a more equal mandate in the final round than in the first round.

Note that even the "highest first-round votes" method is more democratic than most methods used in US public elections: the "vote for 5" method, which allows the largest block of voters to dominate, and the district method, where choices are restricted to the one or two viable candidates within geographical boundaries drawn by the politicians in office.

Also, view the Ballot Depth info to see how much lower rankings contributed to the tally.
















 
 
DemoChoice Web Poll: Assembly members from the Riverside area (District 8)
5 candidates will be elected with 5 ballots cast.

First Round | Last Round | Ballot Depth | How it works | Main Page


Ballot Depth: This shows how much the lower rankings on ballots contributed to the winning candidates.

Rank   Fraction of votes for winners
1st 
 
53.3%   
2nd 
 
3.3%   
3rd 
 
22.8%   
4th 
 
12.8%   
5th 
 
6.1%   
8th 
 
0.6%   
12th 
 
1.1%   
  pies need GD